Private Policy
Privacy Policy

Integrated Solutions to Visualize your Space…..

CADplanners Privacy Policy

CADPLANNERS PTY LTD – ACN: 125 296 068 ABN 47 125 296 068 recognise the importance of privacy protection. Accordingly, CADplanners Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

Some of the information you provide us as part of your dealings with us is “Personal Information” under the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, handle, use, transmit and disclose your Personal Information and applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise. By providing us with Personal Information, registering Account or otherwise using the Website or CADplanners Service, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and consent to us collecting, handling, using, transmitting and disclosing your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to know more about data protection generally in Australia and the European Union, there is information available from the: (a) Australian Information Commissioner (at www.privacy.gov.au); (b) UK Information Commissioner’s Office (at www.ico.org.uk); and (c) European Commission Data Protection Officer (at www.ec.europa.eu/dataprotectionofficer/).

What types of Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information we collect from you will depend on how you use the Website, whether you have registered an Account for the Website or are just a visitor to the Website. Personal Information we collect from you may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number/s, Website Log-In-Details, billing information, credit card number and expiry date and other information required for payment for products and services provided by us through the Website and information necessary for us to provide the CADplanners Service to you.

If you access the CADplanners Service via the website, you may use functionality available natively on mobile devices involving the application of personal information such as biometric data (fingerprint, voice and facial recognition), device location services and application sharing features including access to the device’s camera and photographs, contacts, calendar, tasks and other files stored on your phone. We do not collect, use or store any of this data or information.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We will use your Personal Information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy or the CADplanners User Agreement. Except as specifically set out in this Privacy Policy and the CADplanners User Agreement, we will not sell or disclose your Personal Information to any person located in Australia, the European Union or overseas or use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your prior consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to register your Account or otherwise register you to use the Website;
  • to provide you with information you request about us or the products or services we offer through the Website;
  • to manage the Website (including your Account);
  • to provide products or services you request from time to time, including the CADplanners Service;
  • to process and obtain payment for any products or services you order from us through the Website, or this may be done by or through our third party payment gateway provider from time to time, which is currently Stripe (www.stripe.com/au);
  • to understand your needs and Website usage to help us improve the Website, our marketing or the way we do business;
  • if necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18); and
  • to contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events and special offers, unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive this type of information.

From time to time we may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

We may send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, free trials and other offers. We will only send you such electronic messages if you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with us, that there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify us.

How do we use information that is not Personal Information?

From time to time we may sell or disclose information you provide us that is not Personal Information or does not disclose your identity or the identity of any individual to any person for any purpose at our sole discretion, including to people or companies located outside of Australia. For example, we may sell, disclose or use information you provide us that is not Personal Information to determine what advertising, promotional materials, products or services are likely to be of most interest to you or other Website visitors and to assist merchants and other third parties to monitor general consumer trends in various areas.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from information you provide directly to us when you set up an Account and register to use the Website, use the Website or the CADplanners Service, pay for a service provided by the Website, contact us, participate in surveys or questionnaires and from information you upload to the Website from time to time.

What happens if you don’t provide us with the information we require?

If you don’t provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive, including the CADplanners Service.

Personal Information security

We will take commercially reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Aside from the disclosure or transfer of your Personal Information to AWS and between our Related Companies (see “Where your information is stored” below), we only permit our authorised personnel to access your Personal Information.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information.

The Website may provide links or references to other 3rd party websites and resources. These websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each 3rd party website and resource accessed via links from our Website, and assess whether the policy of each website and resource is satisfactory to you before you use the website or resource. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any Personal Information you choose to disclose to a 3rd party through a 3rd party website referred to by or linked to our Website and that such 3rd parties may store your Personal Information in any location in accordance with their own security standards.

Payment card information 

We may keep a record of your credit or debit card number if you choose to pay us directly for the CADplanners Service or any other products or services offered by us through the Website, particularly if you wish to have payments automatically debited from your nominated bank account at fixed intervals. We may keep details of your credit or debit card expiry dates and credit limit in order to provide you with products and services we offer through the Website. We may use a third party payment gateway to process payments for the CADplanners Service. You accept the payment gateway’s terms and conditions when registering an Account with us including provisions relating to privacy and personal information.

Using 3rd parties to process your information

We may occasionally use third party companies (third party service providers) to manage information that you provide in order for us to provide the CADplanners Service or to manage payments for the CADplanners Service via a payment gateway (see above). Aside from the disclosure or transfer of your Personal Information to AWS or between our Related Companies (see “Where your information is stored” below), when we use third party service providers, we keep the amount of Personal Information they hold to a minimum, have contracts in place to stop them using your information except on our behalf and obviously use commercially reasonable efforts to make sure they are as careful with your Personal Information as we are.

Where your information is stored

We engage Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS), to provide data storage services, cloud computing services, to host the CADplanners Service and to store Your Content, data and information submitted by you through your use of the CADplanners Service and our Website. AWS may transmit, maintain and store all or parts of Your Content, data and information (including Personal Information) on multiple servers across various jurisdictions in addition to servers in the United States. Your Content (including Personal Information) may also be transferred between Related Companies of CADplanners that are located in different jurisdictions, including the European Union, Australia and the United States. Servers in which your information (including Personal Information) may be stored by AWS are likely to be located in the United States, South America (Sao Paulo), Europe (Ireland, The Netherlands, Germany, England, Spain, Italy, France and Sweden) and the Asia Pacific (Singapore, Japan, China, Korea and Australia), although additional or other locations may be used by AWS in the future. Personal Information that you provide to us may be processed by Related Companies of CADplanners that are located in the European Union (EU CADplanners Companies), which may transmit your Personal Information from the European Union to CADplanners or AWS outside of the European Union. The EU CADplanners Companies and AWS are subject to domestic European privacy laws enacted under the EU Data Directive, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) (together the EU Privacy Laws). EU Privacy Laws permit the EU CADplanners Companies and AWS to transfer your Personal Information from the European Union to countries and territories outside of the European Union with your consent. In addition, the Privacy Act requires CADplanners Pty Ltd to ensure that AWS, CADplanners’s Related Companies located in the United States or any other third party provider we may use from time to time, comply with applicable Australian privacy laws unless you agree otherwise. Acknowledging all of the above, by providing us with information (including Personal Information), using the CADplanners Service or our Website or registering an Account, you: (a) consent to CADplanners and the EU CADplanners Companies disclosing and transferring Your Content, data and information (including the categories of Personal Information listed in this Privacy Policy) to AWS and CADplanners’s Related Companies located in the United States for the purpose of allowing AWS to host all data necessary to support the Website and for us to provide the CADplanners Service to you; (b) consent to CADplanners, the EU CADplanners Companies and AWS transmitting, maintaining and storing Your Content, data and information (including the categories of Personal Information listed in this Privacy Policy) between and on servers located outside of Australia and the EU, including in the regions referred to above, and exchanging such information between our Related Companies in those regions to assist us to perform the CADplanners User Agreement and otherwise provide the CADplanners Service to you; and (c) agree that the requirement under the Privacy Act for us to ensure that AWS and CADplanners’s Related Companies located in the United States comply with applicable Australian privacy laws in respect of Your Content, data and information (including the categories of Personal Information listed in this Privacy Policy) does not apply. You acknowledge and agree that the transmission of Your Personal Information between CADplanners, the EU CADplanners Companies and AWS, including the transfer of your Personal Information held by the EU CADplanners Companies and AWS to CADplanners, AWS and our other Related Companies located in countries and territories outside of the European Union, is necessary for us to maintain the Website, provide you with the CADplanners Service and for the performance of the CADplanners User Agreement generally. You also acknowledge that any data storage functionality associated with the CADplanners Service is not intended for the storage of social security numbers, credit or debit card numbers, financial account numbers, driver’s licence numbers, medical information, health insurance information, sensitive data about personal characteristics such as race, religion, or sexual orientation, personal data that may pose a risk of harm to the individual if improperly disclosed. We may engage other data storage providers or store your information on servers in other locations in the future and will update this Privacy Policy if that is the case. We suggest that you visit our Website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to access Personal Information which we have collected from you and ensure that it is correct and up to date, within the requirements of the Privacy Act.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, or believe that any of the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us at the email address shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date Personal Information if you request us to do so, where required by law.

We may withhold or refuse you access to your Personal Information if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.

We may charge you a reasonable fee to access your information if permitted by applicable law.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism contained in the message.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us or receive such marketing information, you can advise us:

by emailing us at admin@eventdraw.com; or

by clicking the ‘unsubscribe function’ (where marketing information is sent electronically).

We will keep a record of your request to ensure you do not receive that information in the future.

You cannot refuse to receive information which we are required to provide you by law.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small data files sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie can contain certain information that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only Personal Information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Our Website uses cookies to assist with managing your account and to identify you on return visits. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, while most of the content of our Website can be viewed without accepting cookies, full functionality for the Website requires the use of cookies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our Website at www.eventdraw.com. We suggest that you visit our Website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy or if you have any queries or complaints, please contact us by email at admin@eventdraw.com. We will take reasonable steps try to resolve any complaints with you as quickly as practicable. Complaints may also be made directly to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner through its website located at https://www.oaic.gov.au/complaints.

Definitions

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, words beginning with capital letters are defined in the CADplanners User Agreement.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Personal Information means any information or data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from, or whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from, that information or data alone or in conjunction with other information already held by the recipient, controller or processor of such information or data and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the recipient or any other person in respect of that individual. It includes information specifically referred to in this Privacy Policy and the CADplanners User Agreement; and

CADplanners User Agreement means the CADplanners User Agreement available on the Website at www.eventdraw.com/privacypolicy/ as updated from time to time which you must read and accept as a condition of registering an Account and otherwise accessing and using the CADplanners Service.

Download Privacy Policy here.